InsightBrandsEventsInfluencersOrganizationsProfessionalsResources
Loading wiki page…
Last Updated: 2026
Sara Blakely image

Sara Blakely

Founder of Spanx and Sneex, inventor, and philanthropist dedicated to empowering women through innovation and entrepreneurship.

Sara Blakely is an American entrepreneur, inventor, and philanthropist who founded Spanx and the luxury footwear brand Sneex. Recognized for revolutionizing the shapewear industry, she became the world's youngest self-made female billionaire in 2012 and is a dedicated advocate for female empowerment through her foundation.

NationalityAmerican
OccupationEntrepreneur
ResidenceAtlanta, Georgia
EducationFlorida State University, B.S. in Commu…
home•Professionals•Sara Blakely
Summary
Biography
Vision
Recognition and Awards
References
Summaryarrow

Sara Blakely is an American entrepreneur, inventor, and philanthropist recognized for revolutionizing the fashion and shapewear industries. She founded Spanx in 2000 with 5,000 dollars in personal savings and grew the company into a global apparel brand without outside investment. In 2012, she became the youngest self-made female billionaire on the Forbes list. [1][2][9] Blakely sold a majority stake in Spanx to Blackstone in 2021 at a 1.2 billion dollar valuation and continues to serve as the company's visionary founder. [2][3][10] In 2024, she launched Sneex, a luxury hybrid footwear brand that blends high-heel aesthetics with sneaker performance. [11][12] Her recent honors include induction into the National Inventors Hall of Fame in 2026 and receiving an honorary doctorate from Florida State University. [13] A dedicated philanthropist, she signed the Giving Pledge and established the Sara Blakely Foundation to support female entrepreneurs through education and funding. She also maintains a minority ownership stake in the Atlanta Hawks. [2][9]

Biographyarrow

Sara Blakely is an American entrepreneur, inventor, and philanthropist best known as the founder of Spanx. [3][4][5][14][15] Born in Clearwater, Florida, she graduated from Florida State University with a degree in communications. [4][5] Her early career included a brief period working at Walt Disney World and seven years selling fax machines door-to-door for the office supply company Danka. During her time as a sales trainer, she identified a need for undergarments that provided a smooth silhouette under white slacks without visible seams. This led her to cut the feet off her control-top pantyhose, forming the prototype for what would become a global shapewear empire. [5]

Blakely founded Spanx in 2000 using $5,000 from her personal savings. She spent two years researching patents and fabric types while continuing her sales job. The brand achieved a major breakthrough later that year when Oprah Winfrey named Spanx a Favorite Thing on her national television show. Blakely built the company into a billion-dollar enterprise without traditional advertising or outside investment. [5] In 2012, Forbes recognized her as the youngest self-made female billionaire in the world. Beyond her role at Spanx, she became a minority owner of the Atlanta Hawks and appeared as a guest investor on the television series Shark Tank.

In 2021, the investment firm Blackstone acquired a majority stake in Spanx in a deal that valued the company at $1.2 billion. Following the acquisition, Blakely transitioned into the role of Executive Chairwoman. [4][7][16][17][18] She celebrated the milestone by gifting each of her employees $10,000 and two first-class plane tickets to any destination. [4] In 2024, she launched a new luxury footwear brand called Sneex. [4][15][17][19] This venture introduced a hybrid shoe that combines the aesthetic of a high heel with the comfort and performance of a sneaker. [3][12][15][17][19][20] She spent several years developing the patent-pending technology to address common issues with traditional heel construction.

Blakely is also a dedicated philanthropist. In 2006, she established the Sara Blakely Foundation to support women through education and entrepreneurial training. [4][5] She was the first female billionaire to join the Giving Pledge, committing at least half of her wealth to charitable causes. [4][8] In 2026, Florida State University awarded her an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters to recognize her contributions as an inventor and her commitment to empowering women globally.

Visionarrow

Sara Blakely is dedicated to elevating women through education, invention, and entrepreneurship. [4][21] Her mission centers on making the world a better place one woman at a time by solving overlooked consumer pain points. She advocates for intuitive product innovation and challenges the industry standard that beauty must involve physical discomfort. [9][17] Through her ventures, she prioritizes how women feel over how they look to deliver confidence and luxury comfort. [17] Blakely also champions purpose-driven capitalism and supports female-led startups through funding and mentorship. [21] She encourages a growth mindset that reframes failure as a vital step toward discovery and success.

Recognition and Awardsarrow

Florida State University awarded Sara Blakely an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters in May 2026. [6] She was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame in 2026 for her invention of footless control top pantyhose. [22] The National Women's History Museum named her a honoree for the Women Making History Award in 2025. [26] Babson College inducted her into the Academy of Distinguished Entrepreneurs in 2018. She was inducted into the Florida Inventors Hall of Fame in 2018. [26] The Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans presented her with the Horatio Alger Award in 2015. She was inducted into the Georgia Women of Achievement Hall of Fame in 2014. [23] Time magazine named her to the Time 100 list of the most influential people in the world in 2012. [4][23][24][26] Forbes recognized her as the youngest self-made female billionaire in the world in 2012. [4][23][24][25] Glamour magazine honored her as a Woman of the Year in 2012. [23] She received the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year award for the Southeast region in 2002. She holds a Guinness World Record for having tea on top of a hot air balloon. [25]

Referencesarrow

1. Spanx Billionaire Sara Blakely To Grads: ‘What You Don’t Know Can Be Your Greatest Asset’ | Forbes

2. Sara Blakely | Forbes

3. Sara Blakely’s Sneex Aims to Reinvent High Heels After Spanx Success | Observer

4. Sara Blakely | Wikipedia

5. Sara Blakely | Biography, Spanx, & Facts | Britannica

6. FSU confers honorary degree on alumna and Spanx founder Sara Blakely, who urges graduates to ‘invest in you’ | Fsu

7. Sara Blakely Is A Billionaire (Again) After Selling A Majority Of Spanx To Blackstone | Forbes

8. Sara Blakely First Woman Billionaire To Sign Giving Pledge | Forbes

9. Spanx founder Sara Blakely introduces new line of luxury shoes | Cbsnews

10. Blackstone Buying Majority Stake in Spanx | Uk

11. SARA BLAKELY'S SNEEX INTRODUCES THE FIRST HYBRID HIGH HEEL SANDAL POWERED BY SNEEX INNERPLAY™ TECHNOLOGY | Prnewswire

12. Spanx Founder Sara Blakely Launches High-Heeled Sneaker Brand Sneex | Mytotalretail

13. Spanx By Sara Blakely Foundation Inc - Grant Information & Application Details | Hinchilla

14. Sara Blakely: Age, Biography, Height, Family, Career, Net Worth, Interesting Fact, & More | Businessmenstory

15. SPANX FOUNDER SARA BLAKELY LAUNCHES NEW SHOE BRAND, SNEEX | Prnewswire

16. https://www.retaildive.com/news/spanx-sells-majority-stake-to-blackstone/608735/ | Retaildive

17. https://www.fashiondive.com/news/spanx-founder-sara-blakely-launches-shoe-brand-sneex/724859/ | Fashiondive

18. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVynwTzsueU | Youtube

19. Spanx founder’s high-heeled sneaker brand drops OOH for NYFW | Brand-innovators

20. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spw-M6eyoyQ | Youtube

21. Sara Blakely | Chadefoster

22. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLSAhJQ6Btg | Youtube

23. Sara Blakely: Sara Blakely Net Worth, Biography, Age, Spouse, Children & More | Goodreturns

24. Sara Blakely: Start Small, Think Big, Scale Fast | Stanford

25. Sara Blakely | Womenshistory

26. https://www.invent.org/sites/default/files/2026-01/Fact-Sheet-Blakely.pdf | Invent

Share

Sara Blakely
Name
Sara Blakely
Nationality
American
Occupation
Entrepreneur
Known For
Founding Spanx and becoming the youngest self-made female billionaire.
Tagline
Founder of Spanx and Sneex, inventor, and philanthropist dedicated to empowering women through innovation and entrepreneurship.
Residence
Atlanta, Georgia
Accolades
Blakely was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame in 2026 and received an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters from Florida State University the same year. Her footwear brand, Sneex, received the 2026 ACE Award and the 2024 Footwear News Achievement Award for Launch of the Year. She was named to the Time 100 list in 2012 and was the first female billionaire to join the Giving Pledge in 2013.
Education
Florida State University, B.S. in Communications (1993).
facebookinstagramxyoutube
Last updated: 2026
background
LogoVerified badge

fashionabc is a fashion technology platform, comprising a digital directory and various other digital tools and supply chain solutions for
the fashion industry ecosystem, that focus on ethical fashion and sustainability. More about FashionABC and database of Artists, Brands, Professionals, Designers, Institutions, Influencers, Events, Schools, 
Fashion Bloggers & Magazines.

Contact us

Email
Contact

Follow Us

CREATED PRODUCED

Partner logo
Partner logo

TECH AI MEDIA PLATFORMS

Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo

© 2026 fashionabc. All rights reserved.

Powered by ztudium group

DisclaimerPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo
Partner logo